Legal information

Copyright and other IP-rights

The content of this website is protected by copyright and designed for private use only. MoniQA and the e-iFAAM logos are registered trademarks. Any utilization of the content of this website which infringes on the provisions of copyright laws or trademark laws without the prior consent of the originator is prohibited. All rights, especially the rights of utilization, duplication, distribution and translation are reserved.

Disclaimer

The information on this website is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to serve as any form of advice. MoniQA and the iFAAM beneficiaries have made every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information provided on this website and undertake best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, the information is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. MoniQA and the iFAAM beneficiaries do not accept any responsibility and expressly disclaims liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained on this website. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage of whatever nature (direct, indirect, consequential, or other) whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, which may arise as a result of your use of (or inability to use) this website, or from your use of (or failure to use) the information on this site. No warranties, promises and/or representations of any kind, expressed or implied, are given as to the nature, standard, accuracy or otherwise of the information provided on this website nor to the suitability or otherwise of the information to your particular circumstances. No guarantee may be given that this website is free from computer viruses or anything else that has destructive properties.

Privacy statement

The protection of your personal data and the privacy of the visitors to this website are a high priority to us. We act in compliance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. Usage of this website generally does not require disclosure of personal data. However, we automatically record information provided by your internet provider, including in particular your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. This information is saved during the time of your visit and analyzed solely for statistical purposes under strict protection of anonymity. Other personal data is collected solely with your explicit approval given in connection with the services offered on our website (e.g. membership area). We only use this information for the specific purpose of the individual service and in compliance with applicable laws. You may always request information about your personal data recorded and stored by us and have the right to correct and delete such data at any time, as well as to revoke your approval to collect and use your personal data. In any such case, please contact us under moniqa [at] moniqa [dot] org .

Limitation of liability for external links and internal content

In accordance with general laws, we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages. However, this website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we take no responsibility for the information or content thereon. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. Links to such third party sites are not to be taken as an endorsement by MoniQA and the iFAAM beneficiaries, or any products promoted, offered or sold on the third party site, nor that such sites are free from computer viruses or anything else that has destructive properties. We cannot and do not take responsibility for the collection or use of personal data from any third party site. Pursuant to section 17 E-Commerce Act (ECG), we as service provider are only under certain circumstances liable for the external information provided through links on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer